Well I'm done playing catch up, and found a few albums that make their way onto the list. Anyway, here we go, and this could change drastically as some of these are based on one listen:
1. DTP- Epicloud
2. Baroness- Yellow and Green
(Before I continue, it was AGONIZING picking between these two. Y+G is incredible, and was the soundtrack to my summer... but Epicloud was the soundtrack to my Fall and just what I needed to hear after how amazing the summer was. So it by less than a hair edges ahead)
3. Mumford and Sons- Babel (took me a bit, but really love it now)
4. Marriages- Kitsune (wowie)
5. Neurosis- Honor Found in Decay (still need to swallow this... that's what she said)
6. Gojira- L'Enfant Sauvage (see Neurosis)
7. DTP- Epiclouder (didn't click with me like Epicloud, still love it)
8. Torche- Harmonicraft (after one listen. Dang sauce, real good)
9. Pelican- Ataraxia/Taraxis
10. Of Monsters and Men- My Head is an Animal (yeah, bite me)
11. Swans- The Seer (another one listen, me likey)
12. Old Man Gloom- No
13. Bad Powers- Bad Powers (if this is as close as I can get to Made Out of Babies, I'm OK with that)
14. Crone- Endless Midnight
15. Four way tie: Sylosis- Monolith, Katatonia- Dead End Kings, West End Motel- Only Time Can Tell, The Mars Volta- Noctorniquet
Best movie of the year: In terms of just fun movie to watch, I guess The Avengers. In terms of "deeper," for lack of a better word, Lincoln was good. Still have yet to see Django Unchained, the Hobbit, and Les Miserables though, and I see those shaking things up.
Best video game: Haven't played too many this year, but just started playing Assassin's Creed 3 and it's pretty awesome, surprisingly. Oh! Diablo 3! Duh! Yup, that takes the title.
1. DTP- Epicloud
2. Baroness- Yellow and Green
(Before I continue, it was AGONIZING picking between these two. Y+G is incredible, and was the soundtrack to my summer... but Epicloud was the soundtrack to my Fall and just what I needed to hear after how amazing the summer was. So it by less than a hair edges ahead)
3. Mumford and Sons- Babel (took me a bit, but really love it now)
4. Marriages- Kitsune (wowie)
5. Neurosis- Honor Found in Decay (still need to swallow this... that's what she said)
6. Gojira- L'Enfant Sauvage (see Neurosis)
7. DTP- Epiclouder (didn't click with me like Epicloud, still love it)
8. Torche- Harmonicraft (after one listen. Dang sauce, real good)
9. Pelican- Ataraxia/Taraxis
10. Of Monsters and Men- My Head is an Animal (yeah, bite me)
11. Swans- The Seer (another one listen, me likey)
12. Old Man Gloom- No
13. Bad Powers- Bad Powers (if this is as close as I can get to Made Out of Babies, I'm OK with that)
14. Crone- Endless Midnight
15. Four way tie: Sylosis- Monolith, Katatonia- Dead End Kings, West End Motel- Only Time Can Tell, The Mars Volta- Noctorniquet
Best movie of the year: In terms of just fun movie to watch, I guess The Avengers. In terms of "deeper," for lack of a better word, Lincoln was good. Still have yet to see Django Unchained, the Hobbit, and Les Miserables though, and I see those shaking things up.
Best video game: Haven't played too many this year, but just started playing Assassin's Creed 3 and it's pretty awesome, surprisingly. Oh! Diablo 3! Duh! Yup, that takes the title.